Today's The Day!

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Today's The Day!


eeee - it's here!  house buying day.
HOLY SMOKES!
come on 4:00.
i have been doing my hand stretches all morning.
you know to sign all 2398198 documents there are.
and then pray that you don't catch a glimpse of that number that shows how much you really "pay" for your house after interest.  guh - it's not pretty.  not pretty at all.
even though this isn't my first time signing papers to buy a house, it's still SO exciting!
because it's just me.  doing it ALL by myself.
scary as shit - but exciting!
whew - keep it together cassie!
i can't wait to take those keys and hug S&H and then drive them to their new home and pop some champagne.  well, for me of course.  we can get them some sparkling water or something fun!
it'll be a low key night before moving day tomorrow!
and then i'm off for the whole entire next week.  ahhhh - no work until june.  i like the sound of that!
we should have internet and cable hooked up tomorrow, but don't expect a blog post every day next week.
we have some projects we need to get done and painting to do.
oh and yeah unpacking three people......
maybe just maybe i will be able to sneak away and do a house tour video?!?
wow - like a big time blogger or something.  lol.
but for real - the out pour of support and "good lucks" and "you did its" i have received so far today have made me smile ear to ear every time.
you all are amazing.  thank you SO much!
we did it!!
Reactions:

7 comments :

Tamara @ Everything Happens said...

I know just how excited you are - congratulations! I'm so happy for you!

sblind2 said...

YAY!! Happy signing, unpacking and settling!! :-)

Amanda aka Manda said...

This is so exciting!!!! Can't wait to see pictures of your new home!

Katie said...

Ahhhh I'm so happy for you!!! This is so exciting! Walking into a new home is already exciting, but knowing you did this ALL ON YOUR OWN is really flippin cool!

One proud friend here!!!!

The Pink Growl said...

YESSS!!! WHOOOO HOOOOOO! So exciting Cass! Congrats honey! XOXO

Lauren {at} Life.Love.Lauren said...

Big big congrats!!!

Laura said...

That's awesome! Good luck! We may have a contact on our house as early as tomorrow night. :) Wish us luck!!!