Weighing In

Monday, June 20, 2011

Weighing In


Today this is kinda how I feel.  How husband thinks it's funny the whole weight situation.  Like really, YOU get on the scale and weigh in too buddy.  I think you gained MORE weight than me with the first kid.  I swear I have heard it from SOOOOO many people, it's so much harder to lose the weight the second time around.  And I have always thought ya ya ya, whatever.  But here I sit, 10 weeks away from my due date, and 9 pounds away from the weight I THE DAY I had Stella.  Yes, NINE!  W-T-F!  How did this happen?  It's summer, I sweat all.day.long.  Stella and I walk just about every night.  I chase a toddler around all weekend and all night long.  I get up twice a night to pee.  I mean hello, it's NOT like I am just sitting.  Ok, well I do sit at a desk at my job, but I did the SAME job when I had Stella.  Ugh, I am just on a soap box because I went to the doctor today and I gained 5 pounds in 4 weeks.  Whatever, it's fine it's healthy, I'm not obese, I'm not swollen, like I said, this kid is just packin' or something.  I wasn't feeling too hot this morning so I called to see if I could get in today instead of tomorrow.  No biggie got it all switched.  Everything checked out okay, BP was fine and baby is growing right on schedule.  I am just fat, and hot and need to get over it I guess.  Oh well.  And remember, I said I want to go over 5 days?  Bahahahaha, right.  Kidding.  I really still do, but we will see.  So that's my rant for the day.  I think I will go and drown myself in chocolate ice cream, maybe with a brownie smashed up in it.  Sounds perfect!
Reactions:

4 comments :

Heather Rahn said...

Don't feel bad. I gained 3 lbs in 1 week. And I'm not pregnant.

Kim Luke said...

Seriously that picture is exactly why I schedule my doctor appointments while Dane is working this pregnancy. He laughed everytime I got on the scale with Landon and always let me know exactly how many pounds I was from him!
I gained 60. He gained 30. Atleast I had an excuse! lol

I'm glad everything went good at the doctor. Your not FAT at all! I am bigger and weigh more than you and you're 5 weeks ahead of me missy, so I don't want to hear it!!!!

And just think, our first mommies night out were going to gain 5lbs in beer weight so IT'S OK!! :)
love you!

Abbey said...

I felt the SAME way every time I tipped the scales at the Dr. aghhh!

Why is it I GAINED 80..yes 80lbs - and when the twins were born they weighted 6lb4oz & 5lb7oz....I asked the nurse where all the other weight came from! haha

Cassie said...

Thanks ladies!! I just keep telling myself that boys are different than girls.

I gained 35 pounds with Stella and REALLY was hoping to keep it around the same mark, looks like I MIGHT hit the 40 pounds.

And Abbey - I think with tiwns you are allowed to gain as much as you want. Anyone who can walk around for 9 months with twins gets a pat on the back from me!!