Six Things You Should Know About....

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Six Things You Should Know About....


hey guys!
i know i know, six things about me.
borrrringggg.
but i promise this is much better than the rant i wanted to previously take out on my keyboard.  whew.  deep breaths cassie.  so i am trying to play the mature adult card and leave that to the draft e-mail i put it in.  do you all ever do that?  when something is just driving you bat shit, you just open up a blank/draft e-mail and just take it out on that e-mail.  however MAKE SURE the "To" is empty!  ha.  and yes i totally just went back to that e-mail and checked and re-checked to make sure the To was still empty.  lol.  but then go back in about an hour and re-read it.  half the time it just sounds stupid and you think, ok, i'm glad i didn't start that war.
honestly, try it.  i bet 9 out of 10 times you don't send the e-mail.
anyways, let's get back to it.....
1. What's the best piece of advice anyone has given you?
honestly as cliche as this sounds, it truly is "this too shall pass."
even before everything last year, i truly believed in this advice.  because it is so true!!  people will get over it, and move on and life will go on.  and guess what, it will be ok.  YOU will be ok!!

2. If you could meet any blogger in person, who would you choose?
hands down, the Daily Tay.  and i would totally take Katie along with me.  i think her and i could just sit and listen to her talk and just laugh the entire time.  we message each other all the time and even talk over lunch about her posts and we just laugh and laugh.  i truly believe we will see that girl on SNL someday!

3.What's your biggest struggle in life?
i have a tendency to care a lot about what other people think of me.  and then a few drinks in and i'm a dancing fool.  ha.  but i honestly think everyone has that issue.  everyone truly DOES care what people think.  well, wait i do know ONE person who doesn't....  anyways....
my biggest struggle is control!  like bad.  like i need to let the heck go and just let it be.  it will all work out.  probably not to my plan to a T, but will work out.  and again.  it will be ok.
but i mean it's just so much easier when you just do it my way, ayi...  kidding!

4. Name one good deed you did that went unseen.
let me first off say nothing drives me more bat shit then seeing a FB status about the good thing someone did for the day.  because let me tell you, if you need praise for doing the good deed, how intentional WAS it?  i have never had anyone pay for my drink at a drive thru and if i did you bet your ass i would pay for the person's behind me.  and i'd probably cry.  i mean, seriously, that's so nice!!
but now a days, someone just holding the door, picking up something for you, a friendly smile, a helping hand.  THAT enough is a good deed for me.  and those are things i try to do every.single.day.

5. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
workout.  not like go to the gym, that's not my style.  but go for a walk, a bike ride, a run, etc.  even on a sunday sitting at home stella will be like, let's go for a walk.  ummm - that's my girl!
and once it's over it's like "ahhhhh, that felt good!"  and everyone is happy.

6. Tell us something we don't know about you.
maybe i have talked about this before but did you know i went to the wrong wedding one time?  ha, yep, like walked in, got a program, sat down, looked around, looked at the program, read the names on the program and went RED in the face.  who in the heck are these people?
bahahahaha - like not even kidding you.
right church, wrong weekend.
and then yes, politely got up, and walked out of the church.

so that's enough for today!
jon and i DIY-ed the shit out of some stuff last night.  and he's working on a few things at the house today.  AND the big ass bushes in front of the house should be GONE when we get home.
eeee - so so so excited!  hopefully all kinds of house updates soon!!
Reactions:

10 comments :

The Pink Growl said...

I love your dancing fool self!

Stephanie said...

Not gonna lie...it's kind of funny that you went to the wrong wedding. I don't know if I would have had the nerve to get up and leave.

Adrien said...

I can relate to so many of these things, haha. I'm not going to get super specific, but hey Cassie - wanna hear about the five good deeds I did yesterday? ;) Bah!

Shannon Snodgrass said...

#'s 3,4 & 5... TOTALLY me!
#6... I would of just died! Hilarious!!!

Can't wait for updates on your diy's. BTW, do Jon and you do yard crashers or kitchen crashers... or anything crashers?!? Crash my house please :)) I have lots of ideas I would like to see come to life!

Katie said...

I've done the email thing before and I also go back several times to make sure there isn't a name in the 'to' box.

Maybe Taylor does Chicago blogger meet ups. We can just show up to one. hahah

Erin @ Keep Calm and Sparkle said...

Hey - this is soo my post for tomorrow!! I wrote is this morning! Too funny!!! People complementing their selves drives me INSANE!!!

Amanda aka Manda said...

Wrong wedding?? Not only did I do that, I walked in and knocked something over in the back of the church! Talk about wanting to throw up I was so embarrassed! Love getting to know you better through these posts!

Jackie said...

Bat Shit....is my favorite phrase! HA!!!

So glad the bushes will be gone! Whoop Whoop!!!!

Myssie Pillers said...

Girl, you crack me up! The wrong wedding, I die. And FB statuses in general get on my nerves. Some people are just stupid. Period. And I pay for the car behind me almost every time I go through McDs for a diet coke!! Maybe you will get behind me in line one day...if you are in O'Fallon. LOL Have a great day Cassie!

sblind2 said...

I can totally relate to all of these - esp the rant to an unsent email :-)
-totally agree with #2 she'll be SNL one day
-ahh and #4 - it esp kills me when parents do this - um ... it's your job to hang out and take care of your kids - do you really need people to comment about how great you are for doing that?!?!
- my fav is #6 - that is GREAT - LOL