Random Wednesday

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Random Wednesday


linking up today:

well today is goodbye day.  ugh.  only about 50 days until i will see my sister again.
PTL she is in two weddings this year and has to come back for wedding festivities.
we had ice cream on Sunday, dinner last night, and now dinner AND ice cream tonight.
i think we are eating our feelings, just saying..... but PTL for FaceTime - it will feel like they never left.

speaking of FaceTime can you believe that me and S&H have gone EIGHT months without Internet and cable.  what!!  yep.  i never got it when i moved.  besides we are hardly home and when we are we just pop in a Barney DVD. and my kids just aren't big TV people.  BUT now that both Aunts got an Ipad we have to get "internets" (as Stella says).  watch out little duplex.  we are moving up!

so we got ANOTHER secret Santa gift this year.  this kind of stuff just makes me heart happy.  i was contacted by Christine at My Crafting Madness saying someone contacted her and wanted to get my kids new hats for Christmas but wanted it to be left a secret.  ummm - how sweet is that!  needless to say my kids were excited!!
 however - according to Stella the mailman gave her this hat.  ha!  so thank you mailman.

so for 2013 i have kinda been stepping out of my comfort zone too.  i started baking.  I've made FOUR pecan pies to date.  that's pretty impressive.  i gave one to my neighbors who cleaned snow off my driveway (because hello girls don't do that stuff) and one to the guy who gave my mom all the pecans.  and no no i didn't sit and eat the other two alone.  they went to other happy people.  one lady even thought i made the pie crust.  ha - nope, thank IGA for that pie crust.  anyways, baking, giving to others, who is this girl?  i even bought this little baby for the Nashville trip.  i kinda like it!!

oh and Adrien was talking about the Dave Ramsey plan yesterday and i just love that man myself.  he posted this on FB.  this was my life people!  and this isn't how it works.  so if this is your life, change it.  because just like he says - you are a TEAM.  I've never even saw a paycheck stub of my spouses.  you know stuffs not being thrown out there when you can't see that.  in my next relationship i will say hi my name is Cassie, how do you feel about showing my your paycheck stub.  lol.

oh yes and we tried bedtime prayers last night - which turned in 20,000 questions.
M:  let's do bedtime prayers - S:  why?
M:  we pray like this by the bed and then we sing a song - S:  why?
M:  now i lay me down to sleep - S:  i'm not sleeping mommy.
M:  i know silly, it's just the song - S:  why?
M:  who do you want to pray for? - S:  YOU!
(ha, oh sister, you know me TOO well - we might be here awhile!)
ayi yi yi, maybe i will record it sometime.  once we get the hang of it......

and one last completely random thing.  you know your a mom when you let your children use your toothbrush and you have no shame.  none.  no one in this picture is using the correct toothbrush.
yummy.  the family that brushes together, stays together!
brusha brusha brusha.....

happy Wednesday!
Reactions:

12 comments :

keepingupwithkristen said...

Heyyy sexy mama!! I love that skirt! The toothbrush thing totally cracks me up...I can't say that I've ever shared my toothbrush with anybody, but I'm sure things will change after I have a few mini me's!!

Tamara @ Everything Happens said...

Oh goodness, the infamous bank account question. In my last marriage, we had separate accounts and only put enough in the joint to pay bills. I still want to have my "play" money and my own account, but the focus will definitely be the joint! Its so important! And cute sparkly skirt, love it! How in the world have you survived without internet?!

Mallory said...

I totally agree about couples having the same bank account!
My husband and I combined ours after we got engaged. It is just so much easier, and I worry about the couples that refuse to combine them.
Like, you got married, with the intention of til death due you part, right? How long are you going to keep writing checks to each other for mortgages and car payments? Always seems so silly to me!
And I love that skirt! Glitter or sparkle, it's all fantastic :)

Katie said...

Ice cream helps!

So sweet that someone sent you those hats anonymously :)

Same bank account for sure.

Stephanie {Life, Actually} said...

I love that last photo. Sooooo very cute! :)

Have a fantastic day!

Oh, love that sparkly skirt, too!

Blue Dog Belle said...

Love the sparkle :)

Helene said...

love that skirt, you look sooo great in it! and love bed time prayers- so sweet!

Rachel said...

Hi there - new follower form the linkup! Love your blog & can't wait to read more! Hope you have a great day :)
Rachel
http://sugar-stripes.blogspot.com/

Laura said...

Love that quote! Seriously! & ewe on the toothbrush swap. I was just telling the boys to keep their grimy little hands OFF my toothbrush. They didn't quite understand why?!
Hope your sister has a great trip. She'll be back before you know it.

SMD @ lifeaccordingtosteph said...

Bingo on the finance thing! Both people need to lay it out on the table.

Lauren {at} Life.Love.Lauren said...

I love Dave Ramsey! haha so "nice" of the mailman! ;-)

Christine Pettijohn said...

Thanks for the shout out! They look cute in their beanies. So happy they liked them and they fit.