A Year Ago Today

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

A Year Ago Today


a year ago today i was driving to work.
had no induction date set.
and i was five days from the day i "wanted" to deliver Henry on.
my phone rang, it was WAY before 8:00 a.m.
i quickly learned i was being induced the NEXT day.
funny how life can change so quick.
so i continued on my day, went to work, put in my 8 hours.
headed home and braced myself for in less than 24 hours i would be a mommy of two.
yep this was taken one year ago today - all 185 pounds of me (and henry).
i don't even remember much of what i did that night.
probably cried because i knew i wouldn't see stella for two days.  lol.
ridic - i know.
i just honestly can't believe that this was just ONE year ago.
seriously, can't believe it!!
SO much has happened in one year, but regardless of all that....
i have two AMAZING kids and i am EXTREMELY blessed.

henry,
thank you for coming into my life.  i am so happy to be your mommy!!
and you have no idea how much i love your laid back personality.
you pretty much could care less about anything except for food.
you get pretty serious and loud when you are hungry.  lol.
thank you for continuing to be a sunggler even though you're not so much of a baby anymore.
ok ok, and i kinda love that you're a total mommas boy too.  but it'll be our little secret!
i am so excited for all the fun years we have ahead of us.
football games galore.  eeeeee - i can't wait!!
you have quite the task ahead of you with that sister of yours, but judging from the year we have spent together, i think you know how to work your sister and you will be able to handle it like a champ.
thank you again for being the best baby, i'll never stop saying how lucky i am to be your mommy.
tomorrow's your big day and i can't wait!!
i love you.  i love you.  i love everything about you.
happy almost birthday henry george!!
love, mom
Reactions:

8 comments :

Adrien said...

Wow, what a year! I can only hope that I have a laid back baby like Henry. (Please, Lord! Haha.) Hope you have fun celebrating his birthday!

Erin said...

Just stumbled upon your blog and it looks like I stopped in on a very important day!! :) Happy Bday to mister Henry!

Looking forward to following along :)

Katie said...

Awwww too sweet!!! So crazy how fast the year went.

I hope I look that good when I'm prego. You were literally ALL belly. Look at your arms and your face. CRAZY!

Kim Luke said...

TEARS GALORE!!!
love you little man!!

and yes, you are a complete mommas boy!!! someday let Aunt Kim hold you without having your eyes on your momma. please ;)

sblind2 said...

AWE - Happy 1st Birthday, Henry!!

Sarah said...

Like I haven't cried enough today, haha. Henry..you are adorable!! :)

Kacie said...

Such a sweet post! Can't wait to help celebrate Sunday!

Ashley Mitchell said...

Awe..Happy Birthday Henry!!!