Big Girl Bed Success

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Big Girl Bed Success


I have been very cautious about writing this post.  I didn't want to jinx anything.  But since we have had three great nights of sleep so far, here goes nothing. 
It's official, Stella is COMPLETELY moved out of her baby room and into her big girl room.  She has even slept in her big girl bed for the last three nights!!  I don't know what the previous owner's did to the mattress, but man oh man, she sleeps like a baby (no pun intended).  lol.  But really, we have had three complete nights of sleep.  Ok, well the first night she didn't really make any noise, I was just the paranoid Mommy who went in and checked on her 4 times.  Bahaha, we just have to do that, right?  But man she sleeps so good she doesn't even want to get up at 6:50 in the morning when I have to get her dressed for the sitters.  (Which would be great if she kept that up especially while I'm on maternity leave!!)  But anyways, it's bittersweet.  Very happy that this transition went so smoothly, but at the same time, no more baby.  We don't even use a monitor for her anymore!!  Tear.  Well, only because she is now right across the hall from us. 
So yay for a big girl bed and a big girl who loves her new bed!!
And, please don't mind that gaudy bed rail.  Geesh.  I mean who designs these things? 
U.G.L.Y you ain't got no alibi.  lol.
But since Stella has inherited sleeping like her Aunts (who are know for some kung fu fighting in their sleep) it's a must have for this girl.  Ha, but it sure does keep it interesting.  It's kinda like a game every morning when I go in there, where is Stella going to be laying at.  lol.
So stay tuned to the big reveal of the room NEXT week over at Everyday Easy.  Yep, I am going to be featured over there.  Kinda exciting.  Please, no autographs.  Baha.
Happy Thursday!!  A subcontractor just brought in three boxes of fresh Krispie Kremes, I have some business to take care of.  Baby loves him some glazed doughnuts!!
Reactions:

7 comments :

Christine said...

Ooooh, can't wait to see the big reveal! :)

Anonymous said...

Go Stella! I'm excited to see the rest of the room. Hopefully I will be doing a post like this soon!
-Lara

Adrien said...

Yay Stella!

Jackie said...

Way to go Stella!!! Eli is thinking about putting Loreli in a big girl bed but I think she may be alittle to little still...IDK!

Cassie said...

Thanks!!

We only did it because I refused to buy two cribs. Just think once she is in the bed then she can come and wake you up anytime she wants....lol.

Jackie said...

I don't blame you at all. Good point I will have to tell Eli that but at the same time he don't get up with her!...So maybe I will push to keep the crib for a while!

Kacie said...

Yay! So happy she sleeps so well...maybe my Nana did something to it to help her sleep? LOL And featured Friday?!?! Yay! Mine is this Friday, nervous...not sure why!