Weekend Wrap-Up

Monday, January 24, 2011

Weekend Wrap-Up


I always say, 'nothing too exciting for us this weekend' and I feel like I say that all the time.  So I thought and thought of a different thing to say and well, I got nothing.  F.  So let's just get to the point.  Friday night we met the Luke's at Imos for some dinner.  So freaking good.  Even though half of the town was there.  Lordy.  I do not understand why that place is the size of a closet if they have a crowd like that.  I'm going to start a petition for a bigger Imos in Waterloo.  No joke.  After we pretty much demolished a large two topping pizza (I blame it on the baby) the men and kiddos headed to hang out at Kim and Dane's and the Mommy's headed to enjoy a movie.  I think the last time I went to see a movie I was still pregnant with Stella.  Crazy.  We saw No Strings Attached.  Caaauuttte.  I would totally recommend it to anyone who asks.  You know in the previews on TV where they are talking about how in 10 years you are going to be having sex with your wife and one of you is going to be asleep?  Well, there was this older couple in front of us, I would say mid 50s and they both looked at each other and laughed.  OMG - Kim and I LOST it.  We could not control ourselves.  Too funny!!  It was a much need night out with my bff and we laughed so much!!  Saturday we did not do a dang thing and it was awesome.  Just hung around the house until church. Of course we are still working on the whole "church" thing.  I have noticed some people don't even sit by us anymore.  Oh well.  That's the joys of being Catholic.  Some people are there for ALL the wrong reasons.  Then we had plans to go eat at South Side with The Joneses (again, the baby wanted it).  It was a pretty low key night for us.  Sunday we were back to being lazy.  Lacie, Stella and I headed to Target around 3:00.  I don't know if you have been there yet but they have this like surplus sale thing going on?  Everything is like economy size.  It's like the Sams Club of Target or something.  There wasn't much we needed but I landed my eyes on the family size pack of Oreos and they were in my cart before I could even stop myself.  It was like I had an out of body experience.  And then when I got home, no joke, I think I gave Josh three Oreos and I ate the whole entire rest of the sleeve.  Of course dunked in milk.  Soooo good.  Then headed to DiCarlos that evening for dinner.  Bahaha, yes, on my way to 10 pounds by my appointment next week.  I have no idea what has come over me!!  My cravings are OUT OF CONTROL and they can go away SOON!!  Please.  So that about it.  We were lazy and I ate like a mad woman.
Reactions:

5 comments :

Heather Rahn said...

So jealous you get to eat that much AND have a reason for doing it.

Glad you give that movie good reviews...Ashley and I are going to see it Sunday. Cause I'm pretty sure they just ripped a chapter out of my diary and based that movie on it.

Cassie said...

lol too funny. yeah but there are two other people prego in our office and i should not look bigger than them, especially if they are like four months ahead of me. lol. oh well. it was soooooo goood.

It is worth the $13. Just kidding, but geessh why are movies so expensive?!

Ha, too funny.

Meagan said...

Target has gotten me more than once with their little savings thing they have going on...I have a million empty picture frames sitting in my basement thanks to them!

Adrien said...

Oh my gosh, you should've been at our church this sunday. I am not joking that literally every 5 minutes someone was running out with a screaming baby. There's sort of a boom going on...our pastor literally stopped in the middle of everything to say "Isn't it great having all these babies running around?" Luckily the older folks get a kick out of it! (Or we'd be in BIG trouble! I just went to the pastor's wife's baby shower yesterday, haha.)

Babysteps23 said...

Ha ha I remember the bottomless pit appetite I had once my morning sickness was over... what baby wants, baby gets! :)

I'm glad that movie is funny. Its on my list of movies I *hope we get the chance to see.