Interesting Steam of Events

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Interesting Steam of Events


Last night, let's say was interesting.  Some friends and I had tickets to the Carrie Underwood concert.  Saaweet!  Anyways it didn't start until late.  So it was dumb of me to drive home, basically touch base and drive back up to STL so I did a little shopping after work.  Anyways, so we all know how weird it is to change clothes at work, at least I think it is.  I mean what I wear to work and what I wear out are two totally different things.  Anyways, I got over my fear, changed in the bathroom where no one would find me, and ran out the door and headed to West County Mall.  I needed new pants at Express because the black ones I had were turning grey.  Not cool.  But of course I had the $40 off your $120 purchase coupon at home and the dumb broad working behind the counter would NOT give me the discount without the coupon.  Ugh, she was called a few names, probably some that she heard but I was livid.  Anyways, so three things and $130 later, I was done shopping there.  Oh the price we pay for nice pants.  So then on to Forever 21.  Lurve that store, well the sane one in South County.  Hadn't been to the new one in West County.  Once I walked past where the store USED to be about three times, I finally stopped and asked some of course "hardly speaking English woman" who had no idea what I was talking about.  Ugh, so walked on and asked some girl, who I also wanted to ask if she even had a work permit, where it was.  She told me and I headed that way.  Dude, if you have NEVER been to the new Forever 21 in West County, it's quite the experience.  I think they took 5, yes 5 stores and made them into one.  No joke.  It was huge.  And since when did the "I jumped in my closet and these are the clothes that I fell on so I wore them" trend come about?  I have never seen more mismatched dressed people in my life.  And when did 15 year olds start wearing Grandma sweaters?  I could barley shop I was people watching so bad.  One of the sales associates I swear wanted to be Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman, you know when she was not the "classy girl," with a mix of the Mom from the Jetsons, and also pay a tribute to her Grandma.  I wanted to literally ask if i could take her picture.  I was like WTH.  The best yet was seeing Farmer Bob in there with his wife, I assume shopping for their daughter who left home to attend college this past semester and came back on Thanksgiving, with her boyfriend Crawl.  Total scene from Son-In-Law.  I literally laughed out loud.  The associate helping them totally stuck her finger in a light socket and put some gaudy headband in and said to herself before she left the house, "i look cute."  (Evil, I know, baha).  I just could NOT focus in that store so I left with nothing.  Then I made the mistake of asking a mall jeweler to clean my ring.  I thought, ok, she can just use that blowy machine thing it will take 30 seconds and I will be done.  Oh no, home girl asked if I had any shopping I needed to do, it would be a bit, I could come back.  Baha, ummm, yeah no, I will sit right here and watch you like a freaking hawk.  You are nutso if you think I'm leaving my ring with you.  About ten minutes later I had a clean ring, and about 15 grey hairs.  Never again. 
So I met up with the girls and decided to leave our cars parked at the mall.  Of course under some lights but it still freaked me the heck out.  As I sat in the back seat and watched our crazy MO driver PUT HER MAKE-UP ON driving down 40 in the dark, I did half of the rosary.  Seriously now I know why MO drivers are the way they are.  Yes, you Katie.  lol.  Of course we turned to our trusty friend Gloria (the GPS) who I think said the words "recalculating" so many times I wanted to throw her out the window.  No joke, GPS stands for Getting Places Slowly.  Those things take you the longest and craziest ways.  So we finally get into the parking lot and of course crazy 17 year old who got to borrow Mom's Trailblazer for the night parks RIGHT next to us.  Like inches.  But the best was Katie who is like 90 pounds soaking wet, looks so sweet and innocent come unglued.  Bahaha, awesome.  Once she walked away, we decorated her car with some CL cans.  Yes, we are mature.  lol. 
So of course it's like 24 degrees outside but who wants to be lugging a coat around inside.  So we think it's a grand idea to just leave them in the car.  Little did we know the stadium was a lot further from the car than we thought.  But boy did we sure work off that Taco Bell.   So we get inside only to find it must have been bring your kid to a concert night tonight.  Totally felt super old.  But whatever.  As we are walking to find our seats, beer man is yelling his jingle, he stops and looks at us and says, "Beer man right here ladies, all fake IDs welcomed."  The three of us stopped and looked at each other and just lost it.  Hilarious.  But hey, being 24 and people thinking you are 19 does boost your confidence at times.  lol.  So we find our seats ONLY to be sitting right in front of overly-camera-happy-know-it-all-Mom of three who has brought her sweet little babies to their first concert.  Oh trust me, she knew it all and took like 786 pictures.  F.U.N.
I needed another beer.  By this time the line of kids waiting to buy their Carrie Underwood shirts had died down enough for me to snag this baby:
Be jealous.
And yes Kim, there is it, the thumb.  Manages to sneak it's way in to all the close up hand pictures.  Ugh, I swear I was born with 9 fingers and some dead person's toe was sown on for a thumb.  Sick.
Sons of Sylvia was the first act.  Never heard of these guys but not even sure if they were country.  I totally think that Hanson had a step-brother, so did the Jonas', and so did Miley Cyrus and the three of them formed this band.  They were interesting, that's for sure.  After that painful event was over, Billy Currington came out.  What a cutie.  He put on a pretty good show.  Can you see him?  He's the one singing, in the middle.  Ha, oh so glad the zoom works on my phone, not.
And then finally it was time for Carrie.  Ahhh, love her. 
She totally makes me wana pack up and head to Nashville.  Yes, I have a secret, but that's for a different day.  She really did put on a good show.  And her and that damn Mama's Song, ugh, gets me every time.  Have you seen the video? Dude, watch it when no one is home, you will cry like a baby.  Geesh.  But she did come out in the audience on this cool little truck thing.
I promise we were closer than any of these pictures do justice.
Once it was over and we got back to the parking garage, lordy, we should have grabbed another beer or something.  I think we sat in the parking garage for 20 minutes not moving.  I think they let the whole entire bottom floor out, then painted pictures or something, then said 'oh shit we forgot about the other floor'.  And of course crazy 17 year old in the Trailblazer was a hot mess and was attempting her first ever backing up experience.  Lordy.  She made it out, someway some how.  But we made sure to stay far away from her.  By time we got back to the mall we may had been 2 off the 14 cars left.  Kinda freaky, but nothing was harmed.  Whew.  Made the long close to 40 minute drive home only to find that my lovely husband left bottles in the sink for me to be washed.  Yep, Dr. Brown's bottles, all 436 parts.  Thank you honey!!  Just what I wanted to do at 1:00 in the morning.  Love you too.  But anyways, I just love nights like this.  Makes life interesting!
Reactions:

4 comments :

Katie said...

That was quite the post!! Covered pretty much our whole night. hahah Im guessing you typed this all up to help keep you awake. I got home and could NOT fall asleep last night. I had sooo much fun though. Could have gone without the 30 min wait in the parking garage, but you yelling at moley mole girl in the Trailblazer made it a little more tolerable!!

Katie said...

AND the driving while putting make up on I didnt want to bc you two were in the car AND I asked if either one of you wanted to switch me spots so I could put my make up on. AND we were in traffic not going 40...Miss in the back seat yelling GOOOO when the car in front of me is MAYBE a car length ahead stopped. hahahah

Cassie said...

omg - i totally forgot to add that about moley girl. crap!
yeah you wanted us to switch you WHILE you were driving.
CRAZY MO DRIVERS!

Kim Luke said...

seriously i am cracking up reading this post!!!!!! Hilarious!!!
so glad you pointed out the thumb, because i noticed it before i read further down to see that you pointed it out already. LOL love it!
i am super jealous of your coolie cup! i want one!!!!